Calculating Your Obligation


[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Your company’s obligation is based on the packaging waste you handle and is divided into four activities.

Envirovert can help you to identify what activities you carry out and work out your obligation for you.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

The four packaging activities are:
  • Manufacturing – Producing raw materials for the manufacture of packaging
  • Conversion – Coverting raw materials into packaging
  • Packing/Filling – Putting goods into packaging or packaging around goods
  • Selling – Passing on packaging to an end user

 

There are recycling targets for each material. The materials must be recorded and reported within the following categories:
  • Paper and Card – such as boxes, cartons and labels
  • Glass – such as bottles
  • Aluminium – such as cans or foil trays
  • Steel – such as drums and bottle lids
  • Plastic – such as containers and carrier bags
  • Wood – such as wooden pallets and crates
  • Other – This includes all other materials that do not fit into the above categories above.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

These four activities account for 100% of the responsibility of all packaging waste within the UK. The responsibility is shared between each activity as follows:
  • Manufacturing – 6%
  • Conversion – 9%
  • Packing/filling – 37%
  • Selling – 48%

 

This means that all packaging waste placed into the waste stream in the UK is accounted for at each stage of the supply chain.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

The UK government sets the packaging recycling and recovery targets for each year.

The table below shows the current UK government recycling targets in percentages:

Material2019 (%)2020 (%)2021 (%)2022 (%)
Paper/Board73757983
Glass79808182
Aluminium61646669
Steel82858687
Plastic55575961
Wood43483535
Of which recycling74.5275.447677
Glass Re-Melt must be a minimum %67677272

The share of each activity you carry out together with the material target combine to create your obligation.

You will report the weight in tonnes of each material by activity. This determines what your obligation is by material and therefore what quantity of PRNs are required o fulfil your obligation.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]